JAMA news releases are made available to the public after 3 p.m. US Central time on the first 4 Tuesdays of each month. The Archives Journals news releases are made available to the public after 3 p.m. Central time on Mondays. We also provide a list of previous news releases.
THIS WEEK'S CONTENT
JAMA NEWS RELEASES
(Embargoed for Release: 3 p.m. CT, Tuesday, September 16, 2003)
JAMA NEW RELEASES
LITHIUM MORE EFFECTIVE THAN COMMONLY PRESCRIBED MEDICATION FOR REDUCING RISK OF SUICIDE FOR PATIENTS WITH BIPOLAR DISORDER
MAGNETIC SHOE INSOLES NOT EFFECTIVE FOR RELIEVING HEEL PAIN
CHILDREN ENROLLED THROUGH MEDICAID MANAGED CARE PROGRAMS APPEAR TO RECEIVE LOWER QUALITY OF CARE
TAKING ST. JOHN'S WORT MAY DECREASE EFFECTIVENESS, OR REQUIRE INCREASE IN DOSAGE, OF SOME MEDICATIONS
CONSUMERS MAY BE MISLED BY INTERNET CLAIMS ON HEALTH BENEFITS OF HERBAL PRODUCTS
JAMA REPORT (VIDEO NEWS RELEASE SCRIPT)
MAGNETIC INSOLES NO MORE EFFECTIVE AT RELIEVING HEEL PAIN THAN REGULAR INSOLES
INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THESE NEWS RELEASES IS PROTECTED BY COPYRIGHT. JOURNAL ATTRIBUTION IS REQUIRED.
TV Note: This week's JAMA video news release is on the effect of magnetic insoles on heel pain. The release will be fed Tuesday, September 16, from 9:00 - 9:30 a.m. ET on Telstar 6, Transponder 11 (C-Band) and from 2:00 - 2:30 p.m. ET on Telstar 6, Transponder 11 (C-Band). For more information, call 312/464-JAMA (5262).
Please Note: Our e-mail has changed to mediarelations{at}jama-archives.org
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 3 P.M. (CT) TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2003
Media Advisory: To contact Frederick K. Goodwin, M.D., call Richard Sheehe at 202/994-3631.
To contact editorialist Ross J. Baldessarini, M.D., call Cynthia Lepore at 617/855-2110.
LITHIUM MORE EFFECTIVE THAN COMMONLY PRESCRIBED MEDICATION FOR REDUCING RISK OF SUICIDE FOR PATIENTS WITH BIPOLAR DISORDER
CHICAGOPatients with bipolar disorder who take divalproex, the most commonly prescribed mood- stabilizinger drug in the United States, have about a 2.5 times higher risk of suicide death, than if they take lithium, according to an article in the September 17 issue of The Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA).
Bipolar disorder (a psychiatric disorder characterized by extreme mood swings, ranging between episodes of elevated mood and severe depression) is a major public health problem, in any given year affecting, in any given year approximately 1.3 percent to 1.5 percent of the U.S. population, according to background information in the article. In the WHOWorld Health Organization's Global Burden of Disease study, bipolar disorder ranked sixth among all medical disorders in years of life lost to death or disability. Estimates of the lifetime risk of suicide in patients with bipolar disorder range from 8 percent to 20 percent, ten 10 to twenty 20 times that in the U.S. general population.
Several studies have suggested that lithium treatment reduces risk of suicide in bipolar disorder, but no research has examined suicide risk during treatment with divalproex. Frederick K. Goodwin, M.D., of George Washington University Medical Center, Washington, D.C., and colleagues compared the risk of suicide attempt and completed suicide death during periods of treatment with lithium withto that during periods of treatment with divalproex.
The study included a population-based sample of 20,,638 people from 2 large integrated health plans in California and Washington, aged 14 years or olderver who had at least one 1 outpatient diagnosis of bipolar disorder and at least one 1 filled prescription for lithium, divalproex, or carbamazepine between January 1, 1994, and December 31, 2001. Follow-up for each individual began with first qualifying prescription and ended with death, disenrollment from the health plan, or end of the study period.
"In both health plans, unadjusted rates were greater during treatment with divalproex than during treatment with lithium offor ERemergency department suicide attempt (31.3 vs. 10.8 per 1000 person-years), hospitalized suicide attempt resulting in hospitalization (10.5 vs. 4.2 per 1000 person-years), and suicide death (1.7 vs. 0.7 per 1000 person-years)," the authors write were all greater during periods of treatment with divalproex than during treatment with lithium. "After adjustment for age, gendersex, health plan, year of diagnosis, comorbid medical or psychiatric conditions, and concomitant use of other psychotropic drugs, risk of completed suicide death was 2.7 times higher during treatment with divalproex than during treatment with lithium."
The researchers found that patients taking divalproex had a 70 percent increased risk for attempts resulting in hospitalization and a 80 percent increased risk for attempts diagnosed in the emergency departmentER, compared to patients taking lithium.
"This evidence of lower suicide risk during lithium treatment should be viewed in light of the declining use of lithium by psychiatrists in the United States, particularly among recently trained psychiatrists. Many psychiatric residents have no or limited experience prescribing lithium, largely a reflection of the enormous focus on the newer drugs in educational programs supported by the pharmaceutical industry. If lithium does indeed have an antisuicide effect not matched by currently available alternatives, then current prescribing patterns should be reevaluated. At the very least, use of lithium to treat mood disorders should be an essential component of training in psychiatry," the authors conclude.
(JAMA. 2003;290:1467-1473. Available post-embargo at jama.com)
Editor's Note: This study was supported by funding from ed by a research grant from Solvay Pharmaceuticals to Best Practice LLC based on a proposal developed by the study investigators. For the financial disclosures of the authors, please see the JAMA article.
EDITORIAL: SUICIDE RISK AND TREATMENTS FOR PATIENTS WITH BIPOLAR DISORDER
In an accompanying editorial, Ross J. Baldessarini, M.D., and Leonardo Tondo, M.D., of Harvard Medical School, Boston, write that the study by Goodwin et al not only has merits in its methods and findings but also represents a significant contribution to a newly emerging interest in suicide as a major unsolved medical problem.
"Not until this year has the Food and Drug Administration approved any treatment to prevent suicidal behavior, with the recent approval of clozapine for such purposes among patients with schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder. This approval was supported by a prospective randomized study showing about 32 percent lower risk of nonlethal suicidal behaviors with clozapine than with olanzapine, which may also reduce risk of suicide. Hopefully, such renewed interest in the potentially treatment-modifiable lethality of major mental disorders will be sustained and increasingly successful," they conclude.
(JAMA. 2003;290:1517-1519). Available post-embargo at jama.com.
Editor's Note: This work was supported in part by an award from the Bruce J. Anderson Foundation and the McLean Private Donors Neuropsychopharmacology Research Fund (Dr. Baldessarini) and by the Stanley Institute for Medical Research (Dr. Tondo). Dr. Baldessarini occasionally serves as a consultant to and receives research grants from corporations that have developed treatments for bipolar disorder.
For More Information: Contact the JAMA/Archives Media Relations Department at 312/464-JAMA (5262) or email: mediarelations{at}jama-archives.org (please note new email address).
Go back to the top.
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 3 P.M. (CT) TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2003
Media Advisory: To contact Mark H. Winemiller, M.D., call John Murphy at 507/538-1385.
MAGNETIC SHOE INSOLES NOT EFFECTIVE FOR RELIEVING HEEL PAIN
CHICAGOMagnetic shoe inserts provided the same pain relief for patients with plantar heel pain as inserts with no magnetic properties, according to an article in the September 17 issue of The Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA).
According to background information in the article, the use of magnets for pain relief has increased dramatically in the past decade, despite little scientific evidence supporting their effectiveness, and lack of approval by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, according to background information in the article. An estimated $5 billion has been spent worldwide on magnet devices purchased to treat pain, with annual U.S. sales estimated at $500 million. Magnets purchased to reduce pain are considered safe when applied to the skin, but the physiologic effects of magnets on pain are unknown.
Mark H. Winemiller, M.D., of the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minn., and colleagues investigated whether magnetic shoe insoles could improve heel pain in adults with plantar heel pain more than similar shoe inserts with no magnetic layer.
The researchers conducted a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial from February 12, 2001 to November 9, 2001. A volunteer sample of 101 adults with diagnoses of plantar heel pain for at least 30 days were enrolled in the study. Participants were randomly given a pair of shoe insoles that either contained an active magnetic foil, or similar foil with no magnetic properties (sham magnets) and were instructed to wear the shoe inserts for at least four hours a day, four days a week, for eight weeks. The participants kept daily pain diaries, and rated their pain based on a 10 point scale with 10 being the worst pain.
The researchers found that there were no significant differences in pain outcomes between the group assigned to the magnetic inserts vs. the group that received sham magnetic inserts. Both groups reported significant improvements in morning foot pain intensity, with average pain scores decreasing from 6.9 for the nonmagnetic and 6.7 for the magnetic group at the beginning of the study, to 3.9 for each group at 8 weeks. At the end of the study, 33 percent of the nonmagnetic group and 35 percent of the magnetic group reported being all or mostly better.
The researchers also found that participants reported that their pain interfered moderately with their enjoyment of their jobs, and that this improved in both groups by the end of the study.
"Both groups used cushioned insoles and both reported subjective improvement in their symptoms; however, static magnets imbedded within these insoles did not provide additional relief," the authors write.
"Our results only marginally support the secondary hypothesis that participants believing magnets have a significant potential to relieve pain would be more likely to have a response to either intervention," the researchers explain. "Because participants were blinded, the magnitude of this placebo effect could be understated compared with devices purchased independently and known to be magnetic."
"Although many claims have been made regarding the therapeutic use of magnets, our outcomes showed static magnets to be ineffective in the treatment of plantar heel pain," conclude the authors.
(JAMA. 2003;290:1474-1478. Available post-embargo at jama.com)
Editor's Note: This study was funded by an unrestricted educational grant from the Spenco Medical Corporation, Waco, Tex. Both the active and sham magnetic insoles were provided at no charge directly from the manufacturer.
For More Information: Contact the JAMA/Archives Media Relations Department at 312/464-JAMA (5262) or email: mediarelations{at}jama-archives.org (please note new email address).
Go back to the top.
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 3 P.M. (CT) TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2003
Media Advisory: To contact Joseph W. Thompson, M.D., M.P.H., call Leslie Taylor at 501/686-8998.
CHILDREN ENROLLED THROUGH MEDICAID MANAGED CARE PROGRAMS APPEAR TO RECEIVE LOWER QUALITY OF CARE
CHICAGOPerformance scores on most indicators for quality of care for children and adolescents enrolled in Medicaid managed care programs are significantly lower than performance scores for children enrolled in commercial plans, according to an article in the September 17 issue of The Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA).
According to background information in the article, many states have turned to commercial health plans to serve Medicaid beneficiaries and to achieve cost-containment goals. Assumptions that the quality of care provided to Medicaid beneficiaries through these programs is acceptable have not been tested.
Joseph W. Thompson, M.D., M.P.H., of the University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences, Little Rock, Ark., and colleagues conducted a study to determine if the quality of care (QOC) provided to children in Medicaid managed care organizations (MCOs) is equivalent to the QOC provided to children in commercial MCOs.
The researchers used 1999 data collected through the Health Plan Employer Data and Information Set (HEDIS) and examined quality-of-care indicators for children and adolescents. Results from 423 commercial and 169 Medicaid plans were compared. Matched pairs analyses were performed using data from each of the 81 companies serving both populations to control for corporate differences. The quality indicators included Pprenatal care, childhood immunizations, well-child visits, adolescent immunizations, and myringotomy (procedure involving the eardrum to relieve pressure or release pus from the middle ear) and tonsillectomy rates.
Using these indicators of clinical performance, children and adolescents enrolled in Medicaid received worse care compared with their commercial counterparts. "For most of the 81 health plans serving both populations, Medicaid enrollees had statistically significantly pœ0lower rates than commercial plans for clinical quality indicators (e.g., childhood immunization rates of 69 percent vs. 54 percent, respectively); for clinical access indicators (e.g., well-child visits in the first 15 months of life, 53 percent vs. 31 percent); and for common procedures (e.g., myringotomies for children aged 0-4 years, 35 vs. 2 per 1000 members). Conversely, some plans demonstrated equal and high-quality care for both populations," the authors write.
"Our study is the first to our knowledge to document that children enrolled in Medicaid served by commercial MCOs frequently receive lower QOC than their commercially enrolled counterparts in the same MCO on a number of performance indicators. A few select MCOs do achieve high-quality and equivalent care for both Medicaid and commercially enrolled children," they add.
"Our findings suggest that identification of Medicaid plans providing high QOC requires plan-specific performance information and that neither plan characteristics nor commercial sector performance can be used to identify high-quality Medicaid providers," they conclude.
(JAMA. 2003;290:1486-1493. Available post-embargo at jama.com)
Editor's Note: This research was supported by The Commonwealth Fund. Co-author Dr. Bost was the Assistant Vice President for Research and Analysis at the National Committee for Quality Assurance during the development of this study.
For More Information: Contact the JAMA/Archives Media Relations Department at 312/464-JAMA (5262) or email: mediarelations{at}jama-archives.org (please note new email address).
Go back to the top.
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 3 P.M. (CT) TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2003
Media Advisory: To contact John S. Markowitz, Pharm.D., call 843/792-0172.
TAKING ST. JOHN'S WORT MAY DECREASE EFFECTIVENESS, OR REQUIRE INCREASE IN DOSAGE, OF SOME MEDICATIONS
CHICAGOUse of St. John's wort may result in reduced clinical efficacy or increased dosage requirements for a large and diverse group of medications, according to an article in the September 17 issue of The Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA).
According to background information in the article, St. John's wort is a popular herbal product available without prescription and used to treat depression. Previous . Itresearch has indicated that this agent may cause as a participant clinically significant, and perhaps dangerous drug interactions.
John S. Markowitz, Pharm.D., and colleagues from the Medical University of South Carolina, Charleston, conducted a study to assess the potential of chronic St. John's wort to alter the activity of the cytochrome P450 (CYP) enzyme systems, which are extensively involved in drug metabolism.
The study, conducted from March 2002 to February 2003, involved 12 healthy volunteers individuals (6M, 6F6 men and 6 women) aged 22 to 38 yearsstudied treatment with. Participants were given "probe" drugs (30 mg of dextromethorphan (a cough suppressant) and 2 mg of alprazolam (an antianxiety medication) to establish baseline CYP 2D6 and CYP 3A4 (enzymes) activity. After a minimum 7-day washout period, participants began taking one 300-mg tablet of St. John's wort 3 times per day. After 14 days of St. John's wort administration, participants were given the probe drugs along with one St. John's wort tablet to establish postadministration CYP activity; the St. John's wort dosing regimen was continued for 48 hours.
The results indicated that alprazolam was eliminated from plasma twice as fast following St. John's wort administration (elimination half-life decreased from 12.4 hours to 6.0 hours). After 36 hours, only 7 of 12 St John 's worttreated participantsubjects had measurable alprazolam concentrations after St. John's wort administration vs.versus all 12 participantsubjects at baseline. At the 48 hours time point, no participantsubject had measurable alprazolam concentrations after St. John's wort administrationtreatment compared withto 11 of 12 participantsubjects during the baseline phase.
"These results indicate that long-termchronic administration of St. John's wort may result in diminished clinical effectiveness or increased dosage requirements for all CYP 3A4 substrates [the specific molecule an enzyme acts upon], which represent at least half of marketed medications. These findings underscore the potentialinherent problems associated with the widespread practice of using herbal products [at the same time] with conventional medications," the authors conclude.
(JAMA. 2003;290:1500-1504. Available post-embargo at jama.com)
Editor's Note: This study was made possible by grants from the National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM). The authors acknowledge Public Health Service grants for the funding of the clinical study at the Medical University of South Carolina GCRCGeneral Clinical Research Center.
For More Information: Contact the JAMA/Archives Media Relations Department at 312/464-JAMA (5262) or email: mediarelations{at}jama-archives.org (please note new email address).
Go back to the top.
EMBARGOED FOR RELEASE: 3 P.M. (CT) TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2003
Media Advisory: To contact Charles A. Morris, M.D., call Amy Dayton at 617/534-1603.
To contact editorial author Catherine D. DeAngelis, M.D., call Jann Ingmire at 312/464-2499.
CONSUMERS MAY BE MISLED BY INTERNET CLAIMS ON HEALTH BENEFITS OF HERBAL PRODUCTS
CHICAGOHerbal products sold on the Internet may have misleading claims that they can treat, prevent, diagnose, or cure specific diseases despite regulations prohibiting these types of statements, according to an article in the September 17 issue of The Journal of the American Medical Association (JAMA).
Charles A. Morris, M.D., and Jerry Avorn, M.D., from the Brigham and Women's Hospital, Boston, analyzed Internet Web sites to assess the nature of marketing claims for eight best selling herbal products (ginkgo biloba, St. John's wort, echinacea, ginseng, garlic, saw palmetto, kava kava, and valerian root). The eight products were chosen because they were the best-sellers in 2000.
"The Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act passed in 1994 restricted the Food and Drug Administration's (FDA's) control over dietary supplements, leading to enormous growth in their promotion," the authors write. "Between 1990 and 1997, use of herbal remedies increased 380 percent in the United States." The authors quote a 1998 - 1999 survey that shows an estimated 14 percent of U.S. adults took herbal supplements and approximately one in five adults take herbal or dietary supplements in addition to prescription medications. In 2001, the dietary supplement industry grossed nearly $18 billion according to information provided by the authors.
The authors identified 443 Web sites pertaining to health-related uses of oral herbal products. "A total of 338 (76 percent) of the Web sites either sold product or directly linked to a vendor," the authors report. "A total of 273 (81 percent) of the 338 retail Web sites made one or more health claims; of these, 149 (55 percent) claimed to treat, prevent, diagnose, or cure specific diseases." The authors also report that important clinical information was often omitted, and among all sites with health claims, the standard FDA disclaimer ["This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease."] was omitted in more than half of the sites.
"Some herbal products have demonstrated therapeutic benefits and toxic effects; such properties make them similar to prescription and over-the-counter drugs. At a time when increased attention is being focused on the efficacy, safety, and cost of prescription drugs, herbal products should receive the same scrutiny. Physician and consumer vigilance, coupled with more effective regulation, will be required to put these products on the same evidence-based playing field as other forms of treatment," the authors conclude.
(JAMA. 2003;290:1505-1509. Available post-embargo at jama.com)
Editor's Note: This research was supported by The Commonwealth Fund. Co-author Dr. Bost was the Assistant Vice President for Research and Analysis at the National Committee for Quality Assurance during the development of this study.
EDITORIAL: DRUGS ALIAS DIETARY SUPPLEMENTS
In an accompanying editorial addressing the concerns raised in this article, as well as the study by Markowitz et al on the pharmacologic activity of St. John's wort found in this issue of The Journal, Catherine D. DeAngelis, M.D., M.P.H., Editor, JAMA, and Phil B. Fontanarosa, Executive Deputy Editor, JAMA, Chicago, write that these papers underscore the need for more effective regulation of dietary supplements.
"The study by Morris and Avorn provides evidence for the easily accessible and widespread potentially misleading claims made by vendors of herbal products on the Internet."
"The study by Markowitz et al adds to the growing literature on the biological actions and adverse effects of other dietary supplements such as ephedra, yohimbine, and saw palmetto. ... Because many dietary supplements have or promote biological activity, they must be considered active drugs and regulated as such."
"We also know that requiring the same responsibilities for regulation of dietary supplements as for drugs would add substantially to the workload of the FDA. ... However, double standard regulation is simply wrong. The U.S. public deserves to have the funding and resources allocated for their protection," the authors conclude.
(JAMA. 2003;290:1519-1520. Available post-embargo at jama.com)
For More Information: Contact the JAMA/Archives Media Relations Department at 312/464-JAMA (5262) or email: mediarelations{at}jama-archives.org (please note new email address).
Go back to the top.
JAMA REPORTS
MAGNETIC INSOLES NO MORE EFFECTIVE AT RELIEVING HEEL PAIN THAN REGULAR INSOLES
VIDEO:
B-ROLL
Sharon walking outside
Sharon sitting/pan to feet
AUDIO:
WALKING USED TO BE PAINFUL FOR SHARON RYG (rig). SHE SUFFERED FROM PLANTAR
FASCIITIS (fa-she-EYE-tis), A COMMON CONDITION CAUSING PAIN IN THE ARCH AND HEEL
OF THE FOOT. SHE BOUGHT INSOLES AT THE DRUG STORE, BUT THEY DIDN'T HELP.
VIDEO:
SOT/FULL @ :11
Runs: 07
Super: Sharon Ryg, Had heel pain
AUDIO:
"If I would sit for very long it was like they were cramped up and it hurt for
probably five or ten minutes before I could really walk."
VIDEO:
B-ROLL
Sharon with Dr. Winemiller in exam room
Close up feet
Insoles
GFX / JAMA COVER
Insoles
AUDIO:
SO SHARON JOINED A STUDY AT THE MAYO CLINIC IN MINNESOTA. THE STUDY WAS ON
USING MAGNETIC INSOLES. MANY PEOPLE THINK THAT MAGNETS CAN ALLEVIATE PAIN BY
ALTERING BLOOD FLOW AND NERVE RESPONSE. BUT THE RESULTS OF THE MAYO CLINIC
STUDY, PUBLISHED IN THE JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION, SAY THAT
MAGNETIC SHOE INSOLES DON'T MAKE A DIFFERENCE WITH PLANTAR FASCIITIS.
VIDEO:
SOT/FULL
@ :39
Runs: 07
Super: Mark Winemiller, M.D., Mayo Clinic Researcher
AUDIO:
"What this study found was conclusive evidence that the magnets in the insoles
that we studied were not at all helpful in relieving pain."
VIDEO:
B-ROLL
Dr. Winemiller sitting at desk talking to Sharon
Looking at different insoles
Magnetized insoles with paper clips on them
Putting insoles into shoes
AUDIO:
DR. MARK WINEMILLER (wine-miller) AND HIS COLLEAGUES ENROLLED ONE-HUNDRED-ONE
PEOPLE WHO SUFFERED FROM PLANTAR FASCIITIS. RESEARCHERS GAVE HALF THE PEOPLE
REGULAR INSOLES... THE OTHER HALF, MAGNETIZED INSOLES. THE STUDY PARTICIPANTS
DIDN'T KNOW WHICH INSOLES THEY HAD, AND THEY PROMISED NOT TO TRY TO FIND OUT.
THEY WORE THE INSOLES FOR TWO MONTHS.
VIDEO:
SOT/FULL
Mark Winemiller, M.D., Mayo Clinic Researcher
Runs: 09
AUDIO:
"Overall, patients did get better over the course of the study, but there was no
difference between those that had the magnetic insoles and those that had non-
magnetic insoles."
VIDEO:
B-ROLL
Sharon walking in exam room
Sharon walking in hallway
AUDIO:
IN FACT, BY THE END OF THE STUDY, ABOUT A THIRD OF THE PATIENTS SAID THEY WERE
ALL OR MOSTLY BETTER. THAT PERCENTAGE WAS ABOUT THE SAME FOR BOTH THE GROUP
WITH THE PLAIN INSOLES AND THE GROUP WITH THE MAGNETIZED INSOLES. SHARON RYG'S
PAIN IS MUCH BETTER, AND SHE THOUGHT FOR SURE SHE'D HAD THE MAGNETIZED INSOLES.
SHE WAS SURPRISED TO LEARN SHE'D ACTUALLY HAD THE NON-MAGNETIZED ONES.
VIDEO:
SOT/FULL
Runs: 09
Sharon Ryg, Had heel pain
AUDIO:
"They obviously gave me a lot better insole than I'd been buying over the
counter because it actually did help my foot pain."
VIDEO:
B-ROLL
Dr. Winemiller examining Sharon's foot
AUDIO:
DR. WINEMILLER SAYS PEOPLE WITH HEEL PAIN SHOULD GO TO A PHYSICIAN FOR HELP. HE
SAYS SUPPORTIVE SHOES, ARCH-SUPPORTING INSOLES, AND PROPER STRETCHING EXERCISES
CAN USUALLY TREAT PLANTAR FASCIITIS. THIS IS MAVIS PRALL REPORTING.